Programme

04.06.2013        09:00 - 09:30    Registration / Регистрация                  

04.06.2013       Morning Session Day 1

Conference Hall, Laboratory Building / Конференц- зал, лабораторный корпус

TimeTitle
09:30-09:40 Opening and Welcome
Anatoly Alexandrov, Rector of BMSTU
09:40-09:50 Welcome
Alexander Sobolev, Director,
Department of State Policy in Higher Education, Ministry of Education and Science
09:50-10:00 Welcome
Olga Oleinikova, National TEMPUS Office
10:00-10:30 Keynote: Internationalization of Engineering Education and International Strategic Partnership 
Ivan Arkharov, BMSTU
10:30-10:50 ECDEAST Project Overview 
Norbert Grünwald, Hochschule Wismar
10:50-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:35 ECDEAST Project Results 
Oleg Boev, TPU
11:35-11:50 BMSTU Master Programme 
Nikolai Lavrov, BMSTU
11:50-12:05 TPU Master Programme
Viktor Bespalov, TPU
12:05-12:20 SPbSPU Master Programme
Vyacheslav Potekhin, SPbSPU
12:20-12:35 Evaluation of the new programmes by ENAEE 
Ian Freeston, ENAEE
12:35-12:50 Discussion


12:50 - 14:00    Lunch / Обед                  

04.06.2013       Afternoon Session Day 1

Conference Hall, Laboratory Building / Конференц- зал, лабораторный корпус

TimeTitle
14:00-15:30 Parallel Workshop Session:
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 The CDIO Approach and Its Application to Skollovo Master Programmes 
Kristina Edström, SEFI, SkolTech/KTH
16:30-17:00 TUNING Russia: Development of Master Programmes in Engineering Education Using TUNING Approach
Elena Silina, Moscow State University of Railway Engineering 
Sergey Ovcharov, North Caucasus Federal University
Iacint Manoliou, ENAEE, TUNING Expert and Advisor 
17:00-17:15 PROMENG project overview
Ekaterina Navasardyan, BMSTU
17:15-17:30 NETWATER project overview 
Mikhail Ivanov, BMSTU
17:30-17:45 Double Degree Master Programmes between Russia and Germany – Example of Good Practice
Andreas Steininger, Hochschule Wismar


18:00 - 19:30    Dinner / Ужин                  




05.06.2013       Morning Session Day 2

Council Hall, Main Building / Зал Ученого Совета, главный корпус

TimeTitle
09:00-09:30 Keynote: Meeting Curricula Standards of the Third Generation of the RF 
Sergey Korshunov, BMSTU
09:30-10:00 Keynote: Benefits of Engineering Programme Accreditation and Transnational Labels 
Iring Wasser, ENAEE President, ASIIN Director
10:00-10:30 Documentation for Quality Assurence of Study Programmes: DOQUP Project 
Alfredo Squarzoni, University of Genoa
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 Developments in Russian Engineering Education: BEng Project 
Alexander Chuchalin, TPU
11:20-11:40 Accreditation of Engineering Programmes in Russia 
Sergey Gerasimov, ENAEE/AEER
11:40-12:15 Outcomes of the Workshops 1 - 3
Faciltators: Günter Heitmann, Cyril Burkley, Ian Freeston


12:15 - 13:30    Lunch / Обед                  



05.06.2013       Afternoon Session Day 2

Room 433, Main Building / Ауд. 433, главный корпус

TimeTitle
13:30-15:30 Panel Session                                                               Chair: Giuliano Augusti
Simultaneous co-existance of the novel "Bachelor - Master" degrees with the traditional pre-Bologna degrees?

Panelists:
Alexander Chuchalin, Sergey Gerasimov, Yurii Zvetkov, Iring Wasser, Jean-Claude Arditti, Michael Hoffmann, Cyril Burkley
15:30-15:40 Closing


06.06.2013     09:00 - 12:30      ECDEAST Project Board Meeting